Nice People Networking

Naturalization Law expires 1 February 2015

The Ministry of Interior and Police is warning people born in the Dominican Republic who do not have legal documents and whose parents’ status was irregular that they must apply for registration in the National Foreigner Book before 1 February 2015. Those born before 18 April 2007 is eligible for this facility. Registration is required for people who can begin the document regularization procedures under Law 169-14.

The Ministry of Interior and Police says that the National Foreigner Book is available at 21 offices that the Ministry of Interior and Police has opened nationwide and at the Ministry headquarters in Santo Domingo. Minors need to be accompanied by their parents. Once the request is made, the applicant has 30 days to complete the documentation. Only one of the following optional documents is required: Proof of birth provided by a Dominican hospital, notarized declaration of the person who assisted in the birth, notarized statement signed by seven Dominican witnesses, or a sworn statement by Dominican relatives to confirm that the applicant was born in the country.

The process is free at the government offices.

Category: DR News |

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Last updated October 21, 2016 at 11:32 PM
stats for wordpress
View Statistics Report
Facebook Twitter